fbpx
May 7, 2017

GCSMAW 2017 – Gold Coasts Strongest Man and Woman

Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - 07/05/2017
9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Location
Coco's Gym

Categories


Event coordinated by www.strongmangoldcoast.com along with the team of Coco’s Gym.

Fulle vent information here:

http://www.strongmangoldcoast.com/gcsmaw-2017/

 

For the 3rd year in a row, Cocos Gym and Strongman Gold Coast will work together to bring you the biggest and best Strongman competition on the Gold Coast. We have had great support in previous years with competitors travelling from Brisbane, Toowoomba and Sunshine Coast to compete. 2017 we look forward to offering you a wider variety of events with new equipment too. The Gold Coasts Strongest Man and Woman is also a part of the Australian Strongman Alliance and will qualify you for the ASA Nationals on the first weekend of July on the Gold Coast, 2017.

 

Venue:
Coco’s Gym: Unit 1/4 Production Avenue, Molendinar, Gold Coast, Queensland.

Sponsors:
Coco’s Gym – The home of Strongman on the Gold Coast and event venue for the Gold Coasts Strongest Man and Woman for 2017
Champion Physiotherapy – James is your man for Physio as a Strength Sports participant
Nutrition Warehouse – Konrad and the team here are the most helpful supplement suppliers on the Gold Coast.
Rule 1 Proteins – Protein, Mass Gainers, Aminos, Pre Workouts .

Entry Form here: (Entries Close April 27th)
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1q2QD0BQDq2ewpF3ULiLMANi1vZUNFXmSyWQ_VyLCLBA/edit

Weight Classes:
Womens:
U62.5kgs
U72.5kgs
U82.5kgs
Open

Mens:
U80kgs
U90kgs
U105kgs
Open

Events:
1. Max Axle overhead – 60 seconds time limit per lift, 3 lifts. 2.5kg increments minimum

2. Timber carry and load.

3. Car Deadlift (Repetitions).

4. Yoke Walk for 30 metres
u62.5 – 150kgs
u72.5 – 170kgs
u82.5 – 190kgs
Open W – 230kgs
u80 – 250kgs
u90 – 280kgs
u105 – 310kgs
Open M – 350kgs

5. Farmers Walk:
Distance: 40 metres – head to head
u62.5 – 52
u72.5 – 62
u82.5 – 67
Open W – 82
u80 – 92
u90 – 102
u105 – 112
Open M – 122

6. Stone Series:
Womens: 4 stones 1.4 down to .8 metres
62.5 – 44, 50, 62, 75
72.5 – 50, 62, 75, 85
82.5 – 62, 75, 85, 100
Open Women and Mens: 5 stones, 1.6 metres down to .8 metres
Open W – 75, 87, 100, 120, 132
80 – 87, 100, 120, 137, 150
90 – 85, 105, 132, 140, 160
105 – 100, 112, 132, 150, 170
open M – 115, 132, 150, 170, 190

Entry Fee:
$60 for Members of the Australian Strongman Alliance
$75 for Non Members.
Become a member here:
http://www.australianstrongmanalliance.com.au/membership-options-page/

Needed:
Loaders, judges and scorers.
Please let us know if you are available.

Volunteers:
James Gilbert
Bec Giles
Zeke Field
Josh Balm
Jayden Hill
Drew Spriggs
Edward Victor Cook

Competitors:
F=Form entered
P = Paid
M – ASA Member

u62.5
Arielle Chard – F/P (NON ASA member)
Karma Houston – F/P (NON ASA member)
Jessica Donnellan – F/P (ASA member)
Asha Pochin – F/P (NON ASA member)
Kyla Dooley – F/P (NON ASA member)

u72.5
Lucia Delle Noci – F
Sarah Davis – F/P (NON ASA member)
Brittany Thomas – F/P (NON ASA member)
Angela Bell – F
Cheryl Pfeffer – F
Ilysha Beazley – F/P (NON ASA member)
Carla Viera

u82.5
Rebecca Gilbert – F
Laura Goodwin – F
Rachael Mackenzie-Thatcher – F/P (NON ASA member)
Elkie SHakespeare – F/P (NON ASA member)
JOdie Coetzee – F
Red Wiard

Open W
Alana Curnow – F/P (NON ASA member)
Tiffany Cameron – F
Ash Peni – F/P (NON ASA member)

u80
Dan Waudby – F
Andrew Absolom – F
Ryan McKinnon – F
Te Hore Wainohu – F
Garran Ma – F
Jack Davey – F/P (ASA member)

u90
Shane Riley – F/P (ASA member)
Sam Goodey – F/P (NON ASA member)
Chris Humphries – F
Andrew Roberts – F/P (NON ASA member)
Tobias Elliot – F/P (NON ASA member)
Leigh Shaw – F/P (NON ASA member)
Jason Holmes – F/P (ASA member)
Jeff Sermon – F/P (NON ASA member)

u105
Luke Addison – F/P (NON ASA member)
Jason Cooke – F/P (ASA member)
Flynn O’Brien – F/P (NON ASA member)
Mason Douglas -Cartwright – F
Matthew Waldron – F/P (NON ASA member)
Te Ariki Rurehe (Chuxz) -F/P (NON ASA member)
Dan Mason – F
Simon Morelli – F
Jayson Woods – F/P (NON ASA member)
Paul Cullen – F
Ben Hartley – F
Jordan Anderson – F

Open M
James Darragh – F/ P (ASA member)
Shane Grierson-Jones – F/P (NON ASA member)
James Davies – F/P (NON ASA member)
Willie Feao – F
Lee Adams – F/P (NON ASA member)
Jean-Stephen Coraboeuf (Coco) – F/P (NON ASA member)
Ray Speechley – F
Tyson Brook – F
Brad Currell – F/P (NON ASA member)
Callum Haggerty – F

Leave a Reply